Javascript is disabled. Please enable javascript to view images and advanced functionality
Social MediaSummary
Did You Mean: A visaVisa Inc.H-2A visa

Add research to A 2 Visa by attaching materials such as relevant webpages, videos, images or pdf documents here

0%

A 2 Visa on Social Media

A 2 Visa Summary

Non-immigratory temporary working visa for the United States

O visa

An O visa is a classification of non-immigrant temporary worker visa granted by the United States to an alien "who possesses extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements", and to certain assistants and immediate family members of such aliens.According to United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, there are three types of O visas: O-1A: individuals with an extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, business, or athletics (not including the arts, motion pictures or television industry) O-1B: individuals with an extraordinary ability in the arts or extraordinary achievement in motion picture or television industry. O-2: individuals who will accompany an O-1, artist or athlete, to assist in a specific event or performance. "For an O-1A, the O-2's assistance must be an 'integral part' of the O-1A's activity. For an O-1B, the O-2's assistance must be 'essential' to the completion of the O-1B's production. The O-2 worker has critical skills and experience with the O-1 that cannot be readily performed by a U.S. worker and which are essential to the successful performance of the O-1." O-3: individuals who are the spouse or children of O-1s and O-2s.An O-1 visa is initially granted for up to three years. Subsequently, it can be extended for one year at a time. There is no limit to the number of extensions that may be granted. The term "O-1" refers to 8 U.S.C. § 1101(O)(i), added by section 207(a) of the Immigration Act of 1990, which provides for the admission of "aliens of extraordinary ability" in the stated fields. Spouses and dependent children of O-1 visa holders do not receive the status, but instead qualify for O-3 visas. The O-1 visa legislation was drafted in 1990 by former congressman Bruce Morrison of Connecticut.

A-1 visaA-2 visaA-3 visaAct of CongressAlien (law)Alien of extraordinary abilityArtsB visaBruce MorrisonBusiness
Website Menu